Software Development

Ireland – Training services – The establishment of 8 multi-party framework agreements for the delivery of training services: Category 1 and Category 2

Engineering Skillnet · Ireland

Statusopen
SourceTED · 556919-2026
Published11 Aug 2026
Deadline16 Sep 202610 days remaining
Open official notice

Key facts

Opportunity overview

Estimated value
€1,400,000
Currency
EUR
Procedure
oth-single
Status
open
Publication date
11 Aug 2026
Deadline
16 Sep 2026
Contract duration
7 years
Lots
2
Place of performance
Dublin, Ireland

Procurement subject

Scope of work

Official-style summary

This competition relates to the establishment of two multi-party framework agreements: Category 1 - Advanced Technical and Digital Engineering and: Category 2 - Infrastructure, Renewables and Sustainability. Wide ranging training is required and divided into the following Categories as follows, with 4 sub-categories…

Scope

This competition relates to the establishment of two multi-party framework agreements: Category 1 - Advanced Technical and Digital Engineering and: Category 2 - Infrastructure, Renewables and Sustainability. Wide ranging training is required and divided into the following Categories as follows, with 4 sub-categories defined under each primary category – each being awarded as a separate lot. • Category 1: Advanced Technical and Digital Engineering • Category 2: Infrastructure, Renewables and Sustainability The frameworks will be used for technical up-skilling and transversal development of adult learners working in industry to include certified pathways (QQI and NFQ – all levels) and uncertified/bespoke training such as but not limited to hands-on workshops, blended/modular programmes, and Work-Based Learning. Training can take place at various locations nationwide in person or online. Provision of training aims to develop a highly skilled workforce for green and digital transitions across manufacturing, fabrication, civil infrastructure, and heavy engineering sectors included but not limited to the following: • Agricultural and Marine, • Automotive, Aerospace and Defence, • Engineering and Building services, • Energy and Environment, • Industrial Automation, • Materials handling, • Metal fabrication and Processing, • Packaging, Paper and Print • Precision Engineering There is no guarantee of contracts, but where they arise, the Contracting Authority will consult the members of the framework agreement in accordance with the rules of operation outlined in this Request for Tender.

Location and delivery

Dublin, Ireland The expected contract duration is 7 years.

Classification

Official CPV and TenderScope categories

Official primary CPV72230000

Custom software development services

Additional official classifications

80500000Official CPV label not retrieved

80530000Official CPV label not retrieved

80521000Official CPV label not retrieved

80522000Official CPV label not retrieved

80532000Official CPV label not retrieved

80000000Official CPV label not retrieved

72212900Official CPV label not retrieved

72212930Official CPV label not retrieved

71356000Official CPV label not retrieved

71300000Official CPV label not retrieved

71314300Official CPV label not retrieved

71314000Official CPV label not retrieved

71313000Official CPV label not retrieved

90713000Official CPV label not retrieved

TenderScope categories

TenderScope categories provide a practical discovery layer. They do not replace the official CPV classification.